No student has contributed a result for this offering yet.
How is it graded?
32 components
From the Fall 2026 syllabus. 32 graded components.
How confident is this?
Unknown
A small number of terms, so read it as a range.
From the calendar
Official source · University of Toronto Mississauga
This course introduces students to the economics of education, covering topics like human capital models and returns to education. Students will learn to evaluate education policy and research using econometric tools.
Prerequisite
None listed
Where the marks come from
Fall 2026 syllabus
Final Paper 15%
Final Paper Presen 15%
Reading List Prese 15%
Final Paper Propos 10%
Group Problem Set 10%
Group Problem Set 10%
Final Paper · 15%Final Paper Presentation · 15%Reading List Presentation · 15%Final Paper Proposal · 10%Group Problem Set 1 · 10%Group Problem Set 2 · 10%Individual In-Class Assessment 1 · 5%Individual In-Class Assessment 2 · 5%Class Discussion Participation 1 · 0.62%Class Discussion Participation 10 · 0.62%Class Discussion Participation 11 · 0.62%Class Discussion Participation 12 · 0.62%Class Discussion Participation 2 · 0.62%Class Discussion Participation 3 · 0.62%Class Discussion Participation 4 · 0.62%Class Discussion Participation 5 · 0.62%Class Discussion Participation 6 · 0.62%Class Discussion Participation 7 · 0.62%Class Discussion Participation 8 · 0.62%Class Discussion Participation 9 · 0.62%Discussion Post 1 · 0.62%Discussion Post 10 · 0.62%Discussion Post 11 · 0.62%Discussion Post 12 · 0.62%Discussion Post 2 · 0.62%Discussion Post 3 · 0.62%Discussion Post 4 · 0.62%Discussion Post 5 · 0.62%Discussion Post 6 · 0.62%Discussion Post 7 · 0.62%Discussion Post 8 · 0.62%Discussion Post 9 · 0.62%
Extracted from a published Fall 2026 syllabus — verified against the university's own document. Components that could not be labelled are shown unresolved rather than folded into a neighbouring category.
What we don’t have yet
A course averageNo term has been reported for this offering. Averages come from students who contribute their own results, and nobody has yet.
Instructor-level detailAverages are not split by instructor. At these sample sizes the difference between sections is noise, not signal.
Archive coveragePyko holds no past paper for this course. We do not host or distribute course files in any case; the archive is what lets these pages describe how a course is assessed.
Pyko is an independent student platform. It is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or operated by the University of Toronto. Course names and codes are used descriptively to identify courses.